Tuesday, May 31, 2011
[…] The court said that the 120 day restriction on challenging the trust was not in place because the trust was revoked prior to becoming irrevocable. The 1997 Trust was revoked (no, not because Decedent urinated on it) because Decedent specifically revoked it by reference in the 2005 document.

With regard to the 2005 formal will lacking witnesses the trial court ruled that the 2005 will evidences "decedent Stokers intent." Probate code section 6110 subdivision two provides "that if the will was not executed in compliance with paragraph 1 it shall be treated as if it was executed in compliance with that paragraph if the proponent of the Will establishes by clear and convincing  evidence that at the time that testator signed the will  testator intended it to constitute the testators will." Since the trial court made the finding that the 2005 document constituted decedents will. The statutory language is clear and broad.